I put the contour interval on all my maps in a metadata box, but no-one seems to read it. The course setting template says 5 metres and it remains unchanged.
I did read it, but still used 5m :(
Can I blame some of my not being able to interpret the mining stuff on Sat on this? (I think the enlargement to 3000 didn't help me either).
Probably less impact than the 2007 map scale mix-up between 1:10000 and 15000 which meant it ended up as a 15k course instead of 10k.
haha yeah, although that's more of a legs problem than a brain problem
2007 would be Kangaroo Gully. Trying to remember when the 1st one was? Sprint was in Spring Gully Creek, just near my place?
If you can't even remember where you set the first BendiGo ToDay event then you aren't a real orienteer. A real orienteer remembers completely obscure facts like who won the long leg at the 1984 WOC in whatever country it was held in (which a real orienteer would also know without having to look it up).
Maybe I'm not a real Orienteer ;) and was there a WOC in 1984?
Well I'm definitely not a real orienteer then.
I still remember when Max mixed up the scale on the last day of Xmas 5-Days in Beechworth and we all ended up running for way longer than we would have liked - just what you want when you're already exhausted from 4 days of racing!
Plus I recall it was quite warm that day and since I didn't make the chase start, I was off pretty late. My saving grace was that I actually finished (just a handful of seconds under the two hour mark), which not all the other A course runners can lay claim to.
Yes, I was glad I was on Course B in the 2007 event on Kangaroo Gully. I actually got round it all, but for a while I was wondering why it was taking so long.