Attempt at this route;
https://www.gofar.org.uk/no-cure-always-hopewith Allen.
Got 19/25ths of the way around but bailed based on a few factors;
- Allen was basically dead
- One of Allen's shoes was falling apart
- If we continued at our current pace it was likely to be dark when still up high and we weren't adequately prepared for that
Bit annoying, but hey ho. The weather was pretty good, but the wet rock made the rocky sections very treacherous and slow. There were more rock sections than I was expecting.
To Buttermere was fine and straightforward. Claggy on the Red Pike Ridge and very rocky up to Haystacks (no wonder the racing line on all the fell races which don't actually have it as a checkpoint is always to avoid it as far as possible) but very nice at the top scenery-wise. Down from Seat, there's a nice line to the N of the main path to Scarth gap which I haven't found before; good to remember. From Haystacks, basically straight-line from S end of Blackbeck tarn to Grey Knotts (went to the other one from my BG for a bit of variety; it doesn't have a cairn which fits with it being marginally lower as per Rob's research on the day) and then all fine up to Green Gable.
Down from GG was really slow due to the wet rocky scree and steps which aren't readily avoidable (that we could see). Straight up seathwaite was very picturesque, then down the other side, and a bit of slog to Allen (not been there before). Then the ridge between there and Glaramara was much rocker than expected, again this was new to me. Good views and good running down to Thornythwaite and then into Borrowdate, though.
Castle Crag was weird; apparently used to be a Hill Fort but it looked like it was entirely build of slate, the hill was like a slate mountain. Surprisingly, this was the busiest peak of the day (maybe because it's 290m).
Post-Castle crag looking at the ground it looked like the best way up to Maiden might be to go slightly diagonally up to Low Scawdel; ie between Goat Crag and Lobstone Band Door. That looked possible from below, anyway. There was also a trod up the wall from the forest corner 400m N on the path, although we aborted at this point and so don't know where it leads; but the originally intention had been S of Nitting Haws. It also looked like it would be possible to go all the way up the track to Swanesty How and then straight up to the trig from there. So lots of options if I was going to have another go at this - might do, since it was quite a good route actually.
Good day out. Only new summit missed out on was High Snockrigg...
Splits:
Causey 51
Sail 1:18
Crag Hill 1:28
Wandope 1:38
Whiteless 1:48
Dodd 2:59
Red Pike 3:10
High Stile 3:27
High Crag 3:43
Seat 3:56
Haystacks 4:17
Grey Knotts 4:56
Brandreth 5:04
Green Gable 5:21
Seathwaite 5:57
Allen 6:27
Glaramara 6:59
ThornyThwaite 7:19
Castle 8:20
...so we got to Castle in about the FKT for the whole round. I don't think I'll be challenging that any time soon.