Hugh, RG doesn't like my file. The problem may be that I missed the go control the first time around, then went back and punched that and the finish (a second time). It also didn't like Patty's - but she never saved the route until the next week and has an end point at Norristown Farms! Let me know if you see anything that will let me put this in. Thanks
Len - in Patty's case at least, you have to edit out the parts of the file that were in the new location. You can open the file in Notepad and find where the coordinates drastically change, then remove all data points after that while keeping the other end tags at the end of the file. (If you are familiar with editing HTML by hand, it will make sense. Is similar.)
Thanks Julie, I have edited similar files from a garmin e-trex. But looking at the GPX files, I don't see the rouge point at the end for Patty. I did not turn on my watch a second time to finish. This would create about 4 minutes of race with no GPS track. I tried entering it as a manual file attachment but that did not work either.
Typically reason for not route not showing up is missing time data. Some systems export just coordinates without time information for each point. Track being too long (days) comes next and third is track going over midnight GTM (bug, fixed in very latest version) . Fourth is file not being gpx file at all. If it is none of these it is new, not yet known problem.
Ok, got them! The Brown did have two wacky points (169 hrs) at the end of the file. Not sure about the red but the file looked nothing like the format of the other so I just re-downloaded the GPX file and it went into RG. Thanks for the help and pointers.