Register | Login
Attackpoint - performance and training tools for orienteering athletes

Discussion: O-Time

in: GM; GM > 2014-04-19

Apr 22, 2014 12:10 AM # 
leepback:
I'm not surprised this happened and I'm sure many people were confused.

Apparently due to it being a world ranking event (it was wasn't it?) ONSW went by the official rules which were printed and on the fence. Not sure if this was listed in the event info though but it should have been.

IMHO we should make the process much simpler by publishing "call up" times at all O events. Then you just front at the "gate" at that time at every event. Maybe you could also publish how many steps and the interval, but frankly as long as I knew my "call-up" time I'd be stoked that I didn't have to do any mathematics at all.

I also reckon dip starts should be utilised at all events as well. Solves a lot of organisational problems. If elites aren't allowed (and I dont know why not) then have a special lane for them without a dip start.

Let's make the sport all about what happens in the forest and not about the process.
Advertisement  
Apr 22, 2014 6:48 AM # 
Golfer:
Was definitely advertised in the program. This is the way it is done at just about every OS event I have been to in the last few years but it does require a change of process for competitors.
Apr 22, 2014 9:57 AM # 
GM:
My fault for not reading that bit of the program in detail. I just read '6 minute start interval' and assumed the rest.

Having said that, and I do note that while the day was a world ranking event for the elites, it was the Australian 3 Days for everyone else which are supposed to follow the 'Competition Rules for Foot Orienteering Australia'. The section 22.3 under the heading Start says 'If there is a pre-start, a clock showing the call-up time (i.e. next start time to be called forward) to competitors shall be displayed there'.

Maybe there needs to be a consistent approach at all major events rather than each state doing its own thing.
Apr 22, 2014 11:30 AM # 
jennycas:
The only problem with that official notice is that it should have been placed at the start, not the prestart....the rules now specify more clearly, both at IOF and consequently OA level, that if there is a clock at the pre-start it should be showing call-up time.
Apr 23, 2014 12:45 AM # 
leepback:
Are there any reasons not to simply publish call-up times for all events?

What negatives are there to this suggestion?

Seems sensible to me but I've no idea what impact it would have on elite competitions. My guess is not a lot.

This discussion thread is closed.