Does anyone know of a way to get waypoints into Ocad from a Garmin GPS Forerunner 205/305.
Try
GPS Visualizer to convert your FR file into something OCAD can use.
Doesn't OCAD 10 open GPX directly? If you have an older OCAD, convert GPX to DXF and figure out your map's georeferencing.
Ocad 9 will accept gpx files but splits/way points don't show up.
I see. Depending on your converter, you may be able to get a DXF that consists of distinct track pieces between your waypoints/splits (some converters understand that and some don't, and some have that as an option).
I used
GPSDump to extract a pile of waypoints out of my 305, after a lot of head-scratching. Remarkably hard to do something so obvious *mutters about Garmin software*
I'm glad that is actually hard. I wondered why I couldn't see any waypoints when I was updating a MTBO map last year. Would have made some things much simpler.
Try easygps. It's a free program. Save your tracks and waypoints in .gpx file and import into ocad 9 or 10. I use it for my mapping.
Thanks Guys
EasyGPS and GPSDump will do it. EasyGPS seems slightly easier to use, to get a single GPX import with track and waypoints into OCAD10.
Just to bump an old thread...
Has anyone solved this problem for Forerunners with the ANT+ connection? (as opposed to the direct USB connection of the 205/305) I'm specifically trying to do it with a 910, but I'm assuming the 310 would have the same issues.
EasyGPS and GPSDump both can't find it because it doesn't use the Garmin USB drivers.
I discovered a neat Attackpoint feature a few weeks ago. If you upload the track to attackpoint, then click on the blue globe to view it (opens a new page), there is a little "gpx" link. If you click that, you can download the gpx file. I think AP removes carriage returns or something, because it is harder to read, but the data is all there.
The tracks aren't a problem - as you say, AP allows you to download it and if you've got the ANT Agent set to upload to Garmin Connect then you can get them from there as well.
Waypoints are a different story - the ANT Agent/Garmin Connect don't upload them by default as best I can tell.
You might try
Gartrip. It's not very intuitive, but the free version "is fully operating with all functions, but disk save and import is limited to 30 waypoints, and one route, and 500 track points." I stopped using it when QuickRoute became available, but I still use it for waypoints (such as off a 305 when it's so hard to create them that there are only a few, and I really want it on another GPS (like an eTrex)).
And seriously, why isn't Garmin's Waypoint Manager free software? I tried installing a many-years-old version and it was completely useless. I don't mean it worked and was bad, I mean it literally did not work. I'm pretty sure it was some DRM type of problem. It is really irritating to buy this amazing device (for a fair bit of money) and have absolutely no idea how to use all of its features.
I did a bunch of research (and I mean like 16 or 20 solid hours online) and I determined other people had used a trail-type garmin (eTrex, Oregon) in combination with City Navigator (a 100+ dollar program) and a Topo basemap (another expensive purchase) to achieve a particular functionality. But I gave up. I was looking for a Garmin tech note or something explaining (1) how the device worked (the funky stuff, not the easy stuff), (2) how the software packages worked and (3) how it all worked together, and I just threw up my arms in frustration.
Just today I was driving all over a bike route I'm planning, and I was thinking about this frustration. The idea for the route is to be as hill practice for people who are doing the Tour Divide---hilly and hopefully as scenic as it can be in rural Indiana. I want to publish a gpx file similar to how the TD people do it. The only thing I've been able to figure out GPS-wise is how to look at the screen and follow the line. If you cross over the track, there is no way to know which is the correct one to follow without a cue sheet (which I'm also planning to have). I decided I'm going to try Garmin's online help as well as just calling them to see if they have reps visiting local stores (like REI) because I want to meet with them and figure something out.
I've loaded gpx files into devices and had them become tracks and routes. Sometimes each point in the gpx became a waypoint. Sometimes it was just a track or route. When I tried to follow it, it would work if I was within about 15m of the center line of the track. If I got off that, it would just point to the end. On the times the points became waypoints, they were too closely spaced and you couldn't see the map well enough to follow it.
Oh well. It looks like I have been ranting. Sorry about that.
Oh, but it was such a GOOD rant - starts off vaguely on-topic, then just charges off on four different tangents. The only thing that ruined it was the apology at the end. :)
I think it's completely on topic. You want to do something completely obvious. The solution should be well-known and also completely obvious. Why is it that something that should be completely obvious is so hard to do?
Sounds like the caption for a meme. Which gives rise to one for "First World Problems" - "Have a fantastic caption but I just can't find the right meme to attach it to"
The solution, of course, is the attend the
2013 IS/IC Champs , where you can talk with a Garmin rep at the event. Or better yet, if you get here early enough on Friday, you can walk into their
Service Center.
By far the easiest way I've found is to open the training log (from my 405 CX) in QuickRoute, then hit Ctrl-G to export a GPX file.
When I import that file into OCAD I get both the path I've taken and all the details that I've marked with a split time during my surveying.
You can see the work-in-progress maps here:
http://tmsw.no/asmaloy/
Just a bit of clarification: I'm talking about waypoints, rather than split points. Most of the Forerunners have the ability to save named locations, and with the older ones it was relatively simple to get these on and off the unit. To the best of my knowledge, waypoints are not included in any of the data pulled off the unit by the ANT Agent, although I'd love to be wrong about this.
The problem with the newer units is that none of the old GPS-hacking programs (GPSDump, EasyGPS, Gartrip etc) support communication with the GPS over the ANT (wireless) protocol. It's completely different from the hardware side, so the software has no chance unless it's actually been written for it.
I've found a couple of open-source projects, mainly for Linux, dealing with this, but I'm wondering if anyone's solved the problem already before I put on my coding hat and port something to Windows. :)
Juffy - let me know if you work it out. Not that I've tried but being able to export waypoints from computer to 910xt or 310xt would be nice too.
Juffy, I didn't get the part about Waypoints instead of Splits, sorry!
I have tried both while surveying, and I found that taking splits was _so_ much faster than trying to enter waypoints that I've switched totally to the faster method.
(I have used both a Garmin GPS 76 CSx and my newer Montana for track+waypoints, but the 405 CX with a dedicated split button is much better, and doesn't require a lanyard or hand to hold it.)
I do carry a printout of the map area I am surveying of course, I use that to enter approximate locations for the details that I note split times/locations for.
All good - QR's way of dumping split points as point features sounds like a good thing to try.
Waypoints have their uses though - they're particularly good when putting out controls for a rogaine, where you can dump all the control locations into the GPS and have it lead you straight to them. Comes in handy when you contract glandular fever two weeks before the event and have to put out controls without most of your brain working.... :)
Cedar - thanks for the email, will be good to see if he can shine any light on the problem.
This discussion thread is closed.