This is for the folks in Seattle.
Is there an orienteering map of Carkeek Park available?
If so I would like to send a copy to a nephew who lives near there so he can take his kids orienteering while their other activities are shut down.
If not I'll make one for him. Looks pretty steep, steep but pretty.
Yeah, and for some reason it's not the club's map library on the website.
Best I can do for now is this link:
https://sites.google.com/site/seattleadventurerunn...(scroll down to 2016 results for a link to the race map)
We can't go off trail here, so I hope you like olive green!
Patrick,
Thanks for the link. Interesting map and course. With no off-trail orienteering it is like bike-O on foot. I snip copied and sent the 2016 course to my nephew.
Thanks also for the quick response.
Thank you also Kevin. That is one of the better examples of a local map I have seen from Open Orienteering Map. In trails it pretty well matches Open Street Map but is much better in locating building features.
Of course what both Open Orienteering Map and Open Street Map lack are contours.
Fortunately I was able to start a map in OCAD and import the OSM and trace 20 foot contours from USGS. Then even better Pink Socks provided a map of the park that I had not been able to find on the Cascade OC website (because it is not there).
All is good now.
Side note, first orienteering event I ran in the US was in Carkeek Park in 2002 and I have that map somewhere... I've still only run 2, should go back someday.
Roar, That must have been quite an introduction to US Orienteering. It looks as if there are only three ways to go - up, down and side hill.
I only picked it out because my nephew had recently posted on Facebook that he had gone for a run there. I figured it must be close to where he lives.
Here's the
whole thing (.png file) with no controls.
If your nephew's kids show interest in orienteering, you could let him know about our school league in the winter.