Hey!
I had two questions related to Pullauta and I was wondering what your thoughts were.
First question:
I'm having trouble with data from my state, Pennsylvania. It often comes out with WAY too many cliffs. I've changed the cliff classification to very high values (4 and 10) and the number of cliffs fortunately decreases, but then the real cliffs aren't represented. The links below are some maps I've generated that have had this problem.
Do you have any idea what could be causing it?
Neversink Mountain:
https://goo.gl/photos/ZQzuDJoJMBW1Kxx36
Berk County Park:
https://goo.gl/photos/2hvHz8kJUUyTfcYJ8
And second question:
The maps I've made so far are not representing accurately a type of bush that is common to central Spain called Cistus ladanifer. It often grows quite thick in open areas and is represented by mappers as green slash. But the pullauta maps I've made usually represent with areas filled with cistus ladanifer as open fields.
Do you think it could be a problem with the point classification? So far, I classify the points as follows: Ground <0.5m, low veg 0.5-2m, mid veg 2-5m, and high veg >5m.
Or perhaps I should change how I classify the veg in the pullauta ini file and test different configurations of that?
Thanks for any pointers you have time for!