Register | Login
Attackpoint - performance and training tools for orienteering athletes

Training Log Archive: ebone

In the 7 days ending Sep 14, 2003:

activity # timemileskm+m
  Orienteering2 3:24:33 13.79(14:50) 22.2(9:13) 795
  Running - Road / Track3 34:00 4.51(7:32) 7.26(4:41)
  Total3 3:58:33 18.3(13:02) 29.46(8:06) 795
averages - sleep:7.5

«»
2:06
0:00
» now
MoTuWeThFrSaSu

Sunday Sep 14, 2003 #

Running - Road / Track (road) 8:00 [2] 1.19 mi (6:43 / mi)

Warm-up for U.S. Champs day 2.

Orienteering (race) 1:37:11 [3] 10.6 km (9:10 / km) +375m 7:47 / km
ahr:155

U.S. Champs day 2.

Note

U.S. Champs results (from http://www.baoc.org/results/r03/r030914.html):
1 Eric Bone COC 1:47:22 1 1:37:11 5 3:24:33 WRE Yes
2 Petri Forsman DELTA 1:54:30 2 1:33:02 4 3:27:32 No
3 Brian May MNOC 2:00:43 3 1:28:34 2 3:29:17 WRE Yes
4 Taavi Tatsi ILVES 2:08:48 6 1:31:46 3 3:40:34 No
5 Andy Dale ORCA 2:04:31 5 1:42:12 7 3:46:43 WRE No
6 Wyatt Riley BAOC 2:02:16 4 1:51:53 12 3:54:09 WRE Yes
7 Sergei Zhyk DVOA 2:14:16 8 1:44:05 8 3:58:21 WRE Yes
8 Syd Reader BAOC 2:12:45 7 1:49:46 11 4:02:31 WRE Yes
9 James Scarborough BAOC 2:38:44 12 1:39:12 6 4:17:56 WRE Yes
10 Randy Hall DVOA 2:27:16 9 1:52:17 13 4:19:33 WRE Yes
11 Eddie Bergeron SVO 2:44:56 16 1:47:32 10 4:32:28 Yes
12 Mihai Veres DVOA 2:32:58 10 2:03:33 17 4:36:31 WRE Yes
13 Jon Torrance OOC 2:39:44 13 2:00:14 16 4:39:58 WRE No
14 Ross Smith CSU 2:42:12 15 2:17:10 20 4:59:22 Yes
15 Erik Osborn ORCA 2:41:05 14 2:22:48 21 5:03:53 No
16 J-J Cote RMOC 2:47:47 17 2:42:45 24 5:30:32 Yes
17 Mutsumi Sugizaki BAOC 2:58:22 19 2:32:46 22 5:31:08 No

Mikell Platt RMOC 2:37:23 11 OVT Yes
Mark Prior BAOC 2:50:37 18 OVT Yes
Michael Prindiville BAOC 2:58:38 20 DNF No
Rex Winterbottom BAOC 3:07:10 21 OVT WRE No
Vadim Masalkov BAOC 3:48:35 22 DNF WRE No
Brian Moore RMOC OVT 2:37:51 23 Yes
John Crowther HOC OVT OVT No
Travis Parker none OVT OVT No
Francois Leonard BAOC OVT DNF No
Novak Thompson BAOC OVT DNS No
William Hawkins CSU DNF 1:27:27 1 WRE Yes
Dan Stoll-Hadayia BAOC DNF 1:45:57 9 WRE Yes
Boris Granovskiy CSU DNF 1:59:04 14 WRE Yes
Greg Walker CSU DNF 1:59:28 15 Yes
Martin Farenfield GAOC DNF 2:04:35 18 Yes
Vladimir Gusiatnikov BAOC DNF 2:04:37 19 WRE No
Liam Corner MDOC DNF 2:52:42 25 No
Nik Weber GCO DNF OVT Yes
Doug Bass SDO DNF DNF No
Mike Cummer none DNF DNF WRE No

Saturday Sep 13, 2003 #

Running - Road / Track (road) 12:00 [3] 1.85 mi (6:29 / mi)
slept:7.5

Warm-up for U.S. Champs day 1 at Fallen Leaf Lake. My legs felt pretty good, given the elevation--a bit of snap in the stride.

Orienteering (race) 1:47:22 [3] 11.6 km (9:15 / km) +420m 7:50 / km
ahr:155

U.S. Champs day 1. I avoided big mistakes, which was not easy but was important to good performance on this terrain/map/course combination. I ran fairly hard early on, then eased up a bit on parts toward the middle and end to avoid (more) errors. Lost time was 10+ minutes.

Running - Road / Track (road) 7:00 [1] 0.47 mi (14:54 / mi)

Warm-down jog back to the car.

Friday Sep 12, 2003 #

Running - Road / Track (road) 7:00 [2] 1.0 mi (7:00 / mi)

Warm-up for U.S. Champs model event at Fallen Leaf Lake.

« Earlier | Later »