The 'Aussie 10'. Rob discovered this
www.aussie10.com and was pretty keen to give it a crack - its the 10 highest peaks in Australia all within a 20k or so radius and the idea is to ascend them all in one trip. Marty was keen too while I was a bit apprehensive about my ability to make it and whether I would enjoy it or not.
We were a bit late for first chairlift up to Thredbo Top Station so got going about 8.50am. It was super windy and when we got up top we realised super foggy as well. The first of the ten on the route we chose was the Rams Head and the Rams Head North. Very glad Rob had the compass as we set off through the fog. At one stage I slowed to clean the fog off my sunglasses and looked up and could no longer see Marty or Rob - a panicked call out got us back together. It was hard navigation through here with such low visibility meaning we couldn't see if there were higher peaks beyond the peak immediately in front of us. Climbed a couple of unnecessary ones as a result. Found it though and first peak, Rams Head, was done.
Then headed along ridge line which involved a bit of down before some back up for Rams Head North. Very rocky ridge line and wind was unbelievable up top of this one. Rob was getting the hang of the scale of the map (in the fog) and google maps on my phone was able to help a bit.
A bit more visibility as we headed along side of ridge line and above a big patch of snow looking for the main Kosi walking track. Found it and along it for 100m or so and off up to the next peak - Etheridge Ridge at 2180. No trees or shelter here as we scrambled up a rock field so very windy (noticing a theme about the wind?). 3rd peak done and then back down on to Kosi track again and followed it up to the NĂºmero Uno - Mt Kosciusko at 2228m. At one point on the walking track the wind was behind us so Marty spread his arms like wings and, with his rain jacket, practically took off. Just stayed at top long enough for a photo and to send a message to girls we were going ok. Been going for 1hr45 at this stage with 4 peaks completed.
Down off Kosi along the main range track for a few k and then round the side of a large hill to get to the saddle that is below the Mt Townsend range. This range as longish and contained 4 of the 10 peaks. There was a bit of a foot pad here but it was going straight up Townsend and we were going out to the north end to get Abbott Peak. This was a pretty tough section as the fog was still dense, the navigation tricky and the slopes steep and rocky. At least we saw a bit of wildlife with Marty treading on a snake, Rob finding another one and Rob spotted and photographed a gigantic funnel-web like spider. We got Abbot Peak (2145m) and Byatts Camp (2159) on the northern end of this range before heading back south and up Mt Townsend (2209). This was probably the hardest as very steep and rocky. Somewhat impressively there was a concrete cairn on top which we briefly sheltered behind. Seemed a long way out to Alice Rawson Peak (2160) which was on the North end of the range and again was tricky with rocks and a few false peaks.
Happy to find the footpad again on the way back out and now only peaks on tracks to go. Bit of discussion about straight lining to the main range track, down to a glacier lake and back up, but decided wiser to go back along the foot pad to the track even if it meant a few extra k.
Got to main track and tried to find a steady running rhythm after so much clambering. Fog was finally clearing (could've done with that happening on Mt Townsend!) but the wind was not abating. With no trees on the main range track you were basically leaning 30degrees into the wind to stay upright. It was behind us a bit as we turned up Carruthers Peak (2145) and we had a little rest for gels and water at top.
Onto Mt Twynham, the 10th and final Peak. With the fog gone we could see it from a long way out but it was a tough grind along the track to the peak. A proper trig on this one and a few photos to mark the 10th!
Unfortunately the run did not end there though as we were all pretty fatigued now at the 5hr mark. Walked up the hill from snowy river and then into a shuffle along the charlottes pass road. I remembered the exact location of the snow poles track from last year and we headed across the flat marshy area with a few creek crossings. Counting down the 3k till the top of the ridge and then down onto the Kosi walking trail and the chairlift.
An epic day and more enjoyable than I thought it would be. Would've been a lot easier and presumably quicker without the fog as made navigation much harder. A run I won't ever forget!