The registration for the Highlander/Lowlander 2010 will close on Saturday, 9/25/2010.
The course includes fine and challenging navigation (unless you know whom to follow), a trail run and three active food/drink stations. The King/Queen of the mountain looks like long grinding climb.
If you bring along your family, there will be white, yellow, orange courses available at the same location on 2010 Seven Lake Drive.
That means you, Bernie and Joe!
bib no. 1 has registered.
Oops, looks like we have some technical difficulties with the bib number allocation spreadsheet -- #1 may be going to Balter...
Shouldn't he be double-zero?
Is there a list of registered competitors, so we know who to hassle about entering?
There's a list on my computer. Should I post the names here?
I am not a decider, but I see no point in keeping it secret.
Highlander:
Karl Ahlswede
Nadim Ahmed
Keith Andersen
Alexei Azarov
Dan Barker
Zac Barker
Paul Beckwith
Giovanni Berlanda Scorza
Katia Bertoldi
Joe Brautigam
Pavlina Brautigam
Bernie Breton
Phil Bricker
Barbara Bryant
Bob Bullions
Hannah Burgess
Becky Carlyle
Jeremy Colgan
J-J Cote
Sharon Crawford
Alison Crocker
Kevin Culberg
Charlie DeWeese
Rick DeWitt
Susan DeWitt
Peggy Dickison
Neil Dobbs
Yekaterina Dvinyaninova
Andrew Eck
Peter Gagarin
Yevgeniy Glukhov
Boris Granovskiy
William Hawkins
Francis Hogle
Dancho Hristov
Jeffrey Huddle
David Hulme
Ian Jones
Pavel Korniliev
Jordan Laughlin
Mikhail Leder
Matthew Letarte
David Levine
Sam Levitin
Matthew Luehrmann
Dmitry Maskoff
Kevin Miles
Nolan Miles
Clint Morse
David Onkst
Wyatt Riley
Ben Roberts
Michael Rodriguez
Adam Rudner
Jeffrey Saeger
Samantha Saeger
Daniel Schaublin
Stefan Slutsky
Eric Smith
Ross Smith
Brian Sutherland
Jon Torrance
Glen Tryson
William Tucker
Andis Vitolins
Ken Walker Jr
Ken Walker Sr
Craig Weber
Alan Young
David Yee
Lowlander:
Sandy Ahlswede
Jonathan Bangert
John Barr
Eric Bressler
Ramiro Campos
Brian Caston
Ross Chesaniuk
Andrew Childs
Kevin Doell
Alex Dudkevich
Theodore Fong
Anne-Louise Gadsbølle
Sergiy Gnatiouk
Madeline Grucella
Taylor Hirschey
Alex Jospe
Donald Leblanc
Charity Masaitis
Mark McCormick
William McDonald
Andrew Mitchell
Michael Norris
Orsolya Kasza
Brian Petruso
Zachary Schroeder
Brenan Tarrier
Jason Trump
Janet Tryson
David Urban
Kathleen Urban
Bjorn Walberg
David Webber
Charles Whitaker
Charles Yackulic
Sergei Zhyk
See, now one sees that the most obvious missing names are Balter, Breton, McGrath, Riley, Bergeron, and those are clearly the people to harass.
Also conspicuous are Levine, Regan, and Sturtevant. And Hillary. PG is injured, and I think Schaublin, Breton, and Young are accounted for but just not on the list yet. Balter has been MIA for the past three years. Bergeron and McGrath have been spotty, the former having showed up only twice in the past five years, the latter twice in the past nine. Sharon was a no-show last year (and missed '06 and '07 as well), and I wonder if we've seen the last of her. I'm pretty sure Goodwin won't be returning.
I injured my ankle picking up streamers on Labor Day. I've been dropping planned races (including HH) since then. :( Trying to be healthy for the US champs.
Riley is now registered. Some other prominent DVOAers have conflicts:
McGrath (Boggs),
Masalkov (work conferences)
both Arvidsson's (guests in town)
the other Riley (birthday prep...)
Not sure about Federov.
...signed up earlier this morning after travel conflicts cleared...
eddie>>That sucks, man! Get yourself healthy soon.
Would be nice to see more Childs, Underwoods, and Olafsens too.
My educated guess is that there are 64 racers now, maybe about 10 more will sign up. With the scientifically calculated attrition rate of 15.4054% for the assumed field of 74, we will have 62.6 finishers...
One Childs needs a ride, but is planning on going. Just Lowlander, though.
Hey I thought the chef was registered automatically?!
Chefs should be registered automatically, you're right. Meet directors, too. But then, I finally signed up after visiting the registration web site about a hundred times to get the registration count.
If the chef's registration information (such as date of birth, SI number, etc.) had some way of magically appearing in the registrar's spreadsheet...
In other words, we need to find a way to hack into our own registration web site. - Anyway, the non hacking approach to registration allows another 4 hours and 31 minutes.
Runners trying to register late will be charged a million dollar, going to Paul and me for a cool trip to Hawaii and to pay off each of our mortgages (J-J, you get a few hundred thousand, too). For good excuses I might give people some reduction of the late fee.
Latest word from Princeton,Hilly plans on being there, but not running.
There she is: Sharon Crawford returns to the Highlander, in a surprise move on the last day of sign up.
69 Highlander starters, 31 Lowlander starters.
150 hamburgers, 200 buns. South African oranges at the transitions. 30 gallons of water already hidden in the woods (thanks Paul...).
Control #11 is also used as the last control.
And the question of the day: Should we drop control #26 to make the course easier? You can vote. This doesn't mean we will follow the popular opinion, though.
no
let it be a sufferfest
The regular registration for the Highlander/Lowlander is closed now. If you wish to register after this date, please contact the registrar via e-mail.
The late registration fee is $50 for the Highlander and $40 for the Lowlander (plus the rental fee for the SI stick, if needed).
Please be aware, that day of the race day registration cannot be guaranteed since we prepare a limited amount of extra maps.
I hear you Neil, let's find some steep hills with blueberry coverage and a sprinkling of barberry around the control.
Don't forget about the mountain laurel
69 HH, 31 LL, by my count. - For some interesting reason, the random bib number generator assigned Joe #34509 instead of his coveted special magic number. But I am sure he won't mind.
no worries on the bib thing ; ) actually Daniel I was looking for the highlander stat page.
J-J, the statistician and keeper of tradition, with an endless supply of important trivia the Cote Special Archives. I am sure he updated the numbers for this year, this must have lead to the improbable collapse of Joe's standing.
That's the standings before the 2009 HH (don't we like long posts here...)
irst name last name sex finishes points
Joe Brautigam M 13 574.0
J-J Coté M 13 531.5
Bernard Breton M 13 504.5
Peggy Dickison F 13 484.5
Charlie DeWeese M 13 417.0
Bob Bullions M 13 213.5
Jeff Saeger M 12 492.0
Pavlina Brautigam F 12 491.0
Glen Tryson M 12 305.0
Peter Goodwin M 12 268.5
Paul Regan M 11 170.5
Gregory Balter M 10 521.0
Peter Gagarin M 10 472.5
Rick DeWitt M 10 294.0
Sharon Crawford F 10 266.0
Glen Brake M 9 225.5
Daniel Schaublin M 8 403.0
Alan Young M 8 338.0
Phil Bricker M 8 239.0
Jim Henderson M 8 195.5
Susan DeWitt F 8 154.5
Ross Smith M 7 351.5
Ralf Becker M 7 200.5
Tim Good M 7 194.5
David Levine M 7 184.0
Rich Nietupski M 7 164.0
Eric Smith M 7 145.0
Barbara Bryant F 7 107.5
Jim Eagleton M 6 200.5
Kevin Clune M 6 87.0
Eddie Bergeron M 5 287.0
Boris Granovskiy M 5 273.0
Clem McGrath M 5 269.5
Randy Hall M 5 250.5
Nadim Ahmed M 5 241.0
Wyatt Riley M 5 240.5
Samantha Saeger F 5 234.5
Jonathan Campbell M 5 210.5
Doug Gosling M 5 177.0
Jeremy Colgan M 5 141.0
Mairead Young F 5 67.0
Francis III Hogle M 5 63.0
Paul Beckwith M 5 57.0
Dean Sturtevant M 5 46.0
Francis Falardeau M 4 232.0
Steve Olafsen M 4 171.0
Karl Ahlswede M 4 149.5
Charles Leonard M 4 143.5
Paul Bisset M 4 142.5
Sam Levitin M 4 81.5
Susan Worthington F 4 69.5
Sandy Fillebrown F 4 47.0
Jon Nash M 4 35.5
Stephen Stibler M 4 30.5
William Hawkins M 3 185.5
Ken Jr. Walker M 3 176.0
Vytenis Benetis M 3 173.0
Vadim Masalkov M 3 167.5
John Fredrickson M 3 167.5
Jon Torrance M 3 164.5
Dmitriy Kourtchikov M 3 151.5
Misha Lipatov M 3 147.0
Hillary Saeger F 3 135.5
David Onkst M 3 133.0
Ken Sr. Walker M 3 126.0
Declan Hennelly M 3 124.5
Stefan Slutsky M 3 114.0
Patrick Shannon M 3 108.5
John Potter M 3 103.5
Scott Turner M 3 87.0
Mike Lyons M 3 82.0
Victoria Campbell F 3 74.0
Steve Worthington M 3 55.5
Dave Yee M 3 49.0
Bill Bryant M 3 41.0
Eric Cyr M 2 133.0
Vladimir Gusiatnikov M 2 106.0
Erin Nielsen F 2 102.5
Florin Tencariu M 2 92.5
Jordan Laughlin M 2 89.0
James Rayburn M 2 77.5
Dan Stoll-Hadayia M 2 76.5
Peter Polivka M 2 69.5
Michael Norris M 2 68.5
Shawn Soviak M 2 66.5
Sean Smith M 2 65.0
Suzanne Armstrong M 2 63.5
Tracey Olafsen F 2 63.5
John Goodwin M 2 60.5
Viktoria Brautigam F 2 60.5
Mark Cornish M 2 57.5
Valeriy Doverov M 2 57.5
Pepa Milusheva F 2 56.5
Mike Ball M 2 54.0
John Organek M 2 52.5
Piaras de Cléir M 2 52.5
Alan Griffith M 2 50.0
David Hoffman M 2 48.5
Ted McDonald M 2 46.0
Jeff Hutchinson M 2 39.5
George Hebner M 2 32.5
Ann Leonard F 2 26.0
Judy Dickinson F 2 25.0
Rich Fulton M 2 24.5
Michal Koucky M 2 18.5
Tracy Robertson F 2 17.5
Mary Smith F 2 16.0
Thomas Pelnar M 2 14.5
Dave Webber M 2 14.0
Igor Tchernykov M 1 66.5
Flavius Craciunas M 1 66.0
Balentin Kamenarov M 1 64.5
Leif Anderson M 1 64.0
Kroum Serguiev M 1 63.5
Eric Bone M 1 63.0
Georgi Gurgorov M 1 62.5
Pete Nelson M 1 60.5
Graeme Ackland M 1 60.0
Andis Vitolins M 1 59.0
Sergei Zhyk M 1 58.5
Mike Waddington M 1 58.5
Tom Bruce M 1 58.5
Mike Smith M 1 57.5
Marc Lauenstein M 1 56.5
Ed White M 1 56.0
Wil Smith M 1 55.5
Mihai Veres M 1 55.0
Alexei Azarov M 1 55.0
Per Svensson M 1 54.5
Matt Stuckey M 1 53.5
Doug DiCenzo M 1 53.5
Joshua Wiley M 1 53.0
Andrew Atkins M 1 52.5
Stefan Roehl M 1 51.5
Scott Pleban M 1 51.5
Paul Gates M 1 51.5
Alex Reiter M 1 51.0
Benoit Letourneau M 1 49.5
Thomas Callery M 1 49.5
Yuri Bezymianny M 1 49.5
Andrew Komm M 1 49.0
Jessica Rykken F 1 47.5
Jeremy McKnight M 1 46.5
Tom Carr M 1 46.5
Zach Taron M 1 45.0
Alar Ruutopõld M 1 44.5
Jennifer Shultis F 1 43.0
Mark Voit M 1 43.0
Brad Whitmore M 1 42.5
Zachary March M 1 42.5
Adam Rudner M 1 42.0
Clinton Morse M 1 42.0
Steven Fleisig M 1 41.5
Corinne Porter F 1 41.0
Evgenia Pangelova F 1 40.5
Nick Lewis-Walls M 1 40.0
Mark Walmsley M 1 40.0
Jitka Hostonska F 1 39.0
Josh Barten M 1 39.0
Pierre Tetreault M 1 38.5
Peter Grollman M 1 38.5
George Walker M 1 38.0
Brad Townsend M 1 38.0
Andy Hall M 1 38.0
Piers Newbery M 1 37.0
Greg Walker M 1 36.5
Matthew Mogensen M 1 35.5
Neil Marshall M 1 35.5
Orlin Stanev M 1 35.0
Ben Shean M 1 34.5
Tim Derrick M 1 34.5
Scott Bailey M 1 34.0
Pepi Stova F 1 33.5
Rick Oliver M 1 33.5
Mark Lwin M 1 33.5
Jonathan Neely M 1 33.0
Paul Caston M 1 32.5
Csaba Tiszttarto M 1 32.5
Patrick Gallagher M 1 31.0
Galina Verchinina F 1 30.5
Neal Trump M 1 30.5
Jason Trump M 1 30.5
Karin Knesaurek M 1 30.0
Justin Gosling M 1 30.0
Brian Caston M 1 29.0
Ian Tidswell M 1 27.5
James Perkins M 1 27.5
Brian Shepard M 1 26.5
Ted Lystig M 1 25.0
Nancy Koehler F 1 25.0
James Kerlin M 1 24.5
Jeff Schapiro M 1 23.0
Nathan Smith M 1 22.0
Phil Stearns M 1 21.5
Donna Fluegel F 1 21.5
Steve Fluegel M 1 21.5
Melissa Coombes F 1 21.5
Gyula Karolyi M 1 20.5
Barb Campbell F 1 20.0
Mike Derrick M 1 19.5
Bradley Hutchison M 1 19.0
Benjamin Bruder M 1 18.5
Lon McBride M 1 18.5
Sarah Klaben F 1 18.5
Chelsea Cunningham F 1 18.5
Ed Kotowski M 1 18.0
Petr Vohralik M 1 17.5
Michael Milgroom M 1 17.5
John Frey M 1 16.5
Erica Clarkson F 1 16.0
John Cummings M 1 16.0
Chris Ballou M 1 16.0
Chris O'Bara M 1 15.0
James Baker M 1 14.5
Craig Weber M 1 14.5
Zsuzsa Orban F 1 14.0
Mark Gardner M 1 13.5
Jose Aranda M 1 13.5
Raymond Chung M 1 13.0
Paul Smyth M 1 12.5
Ellen Stibler F 1 10.0
Melissa Dominguez F 1 10.0
Ben Dailey M 1 9.0
Tom Wagar M 1 8.0
Valerie Meyer F 1 8.0
Steve Berlin M 1 7.5
Sandy Schreyer F 0 0.0
Heidi Miller F 0 0.0
Dan Barker M 0 0.0
Zac Barker M 0 0.0
Dylan Thies M 0 0.0
Ruben Veliz M 0 0.0
R.A. Nifong M 0 0.0
Andrey Zorin M 0 0.0
Robert Wrazen M 0 0.0
Barry Wong M 0 0.0
Brice Wilson M 0 0.0
Karen Williams F 0 0.0
Kean Williams M 0 0.0
Rodney Villella M 0 0.0
Brian Sweeney M 0 0.0
Donna Sweeney F 0 0.0
Rick Sweeney M 0 0.0
Ed Stabler M 0 0.0
Kalmia Smith F 0 0.0
Jason Sheeley M 0 0.0
Judd Seals M 0 0.0
Scott Seals M 0 0.0
Roseanne Schwartz F 0 0.0
Burton Ryan M 0 0.0
Mayer Rubin M 0 0.0
Chris Rice M 0 0.0
Brian Rafferty M 0 0.0
Amanda Prager F 0 0.0
Brett Prager M 0 0.0
Shlomo Pessar M 0 0.0
Sergei Paziewski M 0 0.0
Jason Pattison M 0 0.0
Edwin Park M 0 0.0
Dick Opsahl M 0 0.0
Judy Opsahl F 0 0.0
Russel Nordquist M 0 0.0
Shabir Najmudin M 0 0.0
Craig Murray M 0 0.0
Jim Mertz M 0 0.0
Mark Merchant M 0 0.0
John Maier M 0 0.0
Catharina Lindsey F 0 0.0
Serge Lessard M 0 0.0
John Lee M 0 0.0
Julia Leder F 0 0.0
Mikhail Leder M 0 0.0
Kirill Kourtchikov M 0 0.0
Daniel Kennedy M 0 0.0
Terry Keegan M 0 0.0
Yuri Karno M 0 0.0
Petri Karenlampi M 0 0.0
Kevin Jersey M 0 0.0
Valeri Iskortsev M 0 0.0
Robert Ireland M 0 0.0
David Hulme M 0 0.0
Gregory Hope M 0 0.0
Mike Holober M 0 0.0
Jim Holden M 0 0.0
Nuala Higgins F 0 0.0
Rob Hemmel M 0 0.0
Marty Hawkes-Teeter M 0 0.0
George Hawes M 0 0.0
John Hartley M 0 0.0
Jerre Hansbrough M 0 0.0
Brian Haggerty M 0 0.0
Nick Gosling M 0 0.0
Sergei Gnatiouk M 0 0.0
Nadine Gilbert F 0 0.0
Steven Gelber M 0 0.0
Gail Gagarin F 0 0.0
Frank Ferraro M 0 0.0
Terry Farrah F 0 0.0
Chris Edmundson M 0 0.0
Alex Dudkevich M 0 0.0
Tomasz Deptula M 0 0.0
Michael Chiarella M 0 0.0
Chris Cassone M 0 0.0
Lisa Carr F 0 0.0
Joe Campbell M 0 0.0
Janice Cahalane F 0 0.0
Marie-Catherine Bruno F 0 0.0
Pierre Brassard M 0 0.0
Ryan Brackley M 0 0.0
Cameron Bowie M 0 0.0
Kirsten Begg F 0 0.0
Amy Bartoletti F 0 0.0
John Baglio M 0 0.0
Andrew Alford M 0 0.0
Greg Ahlswede M 0 0.0
Sandy Ahlswede F 0 0.0
Jennifer Adams F 0 0.0
I'll get you folks an updated list sometime tonight.
If the Childs who needs a ride is in Worcester, contact me as before, but pronto, please.
Are there any other eastern/central Massachusetts Highlanders who want to do a day-trip carpool? Dean? Jeff?
This Jeff not going as committed to working overnight shift on day of event.
I guess I should start running now so I can get in shape for the Highlander on Sunday, right?
Yes, a 12 hours run would be great preparation. You can still sleep a little before the race.
You're a repeat offender, Keith, only a couple of minutes behind me last year. You know what's involved here... :-)
big field this year. No Thierry so who will win?
Sam, Hilly, Alison
Will Jon Boris Ross (in any sequence)
Disclosure: I don't know about injuries and other factors. There are also a few racers whose HH capacity and talent is not rated. In other words, I don't know them.
Found beautiful woods in Harriman SP today. Watch for wet fallen trees. I tested one of them, an immediate crash landing followed. The rocks are partially wet and slippery, the streams rather high. Running temperature is perfect.
This discussion thread is closed.