Hi all, I was wondering if anyone would know why my KP output might be looking like this:
Wierd_KP_output
I have never had something this ugly come out, and not sure if there is any way to fix it. I feel like it might be something to do with the lidar.
Just a thought... I had one situation where the Lidar data was corrupted and had many places where it was missing the last returns, the bare ground points. Gave me something weird looking, too, but had a more systematic set of "gaps". I had the luck, though, that they also had laz files with only the bare ground points, and that one was complete. I was thus able to ultimately get a good set of data by combining the files and subtracting out the duplicate bare ground points.
Check to ensure you have the elevation units correct. I would get output like this - the heavy black lines are rock faces gone wild when the data is in meters, but you think it's feet and convert it to meters, so the vertical is exaggerated.
Have you been there? maybe it looks like that.
Yeah it doesnt look like that in the terrain. OCAD had a better conversion. Do you change the units inside of KP or do you need to modify the lidar with a different program?
My guess is the same as @andreais: a bad lidar file.
Classifying all last returns as ground may result about like that. Check is there several projects merged together and drop bad one(s) if there is more than one. If that doesn't help just reclassify it with for example lastools lasground_new