Register | Login
Attackpoint - performance and training tools for orienteering athletes

Discussion: WMOC Latvia sprint qual USA (& CAN) results

in: World Masters Orienteering Championships 2019 (Jul 5–12 - Rīga, Riga, LV)

Jul 6, 2019 5:12 PM # 
o-maps:
WMOC 2019: Sprint Qualifier USA results (scroll down for Canada summary).
2019-07-06, Dzegužkalns neighborhood of Riga, Latvia.
First 3/4: flat, suburban, among non-rectilinear lanes, sidewalks, fences, lawns, and buildings (mostly apartments).
Last quarter: City park on a 20-meter hill, almost entirely in spectator view.
Contrary to the forecast (cloudy with showers), the sky was cloudless, a bit of wind, I'll guess 17-20° C (mid-60s F).

M35 Heat 1 of 2, 3.49km, 38m, winning time 13:53, 46 starters
18 - 17:03 - Sergei Federov, DVOA

M45 Heat 3 of 3, 2.80km, 40m, winning time 11:41, 50 starters
28 - 15:12 - Vladimir Gusiatnikov, OCin

M55 Heat 1 of 3, 2.39km, 34m, winning time 10:20, 75 starters
4 - 11:40 - Sergey Velichko, CTO

M55 Heat 3 of 3, 2.40km, 34m, winning time 11:14, 72 starters
67 - 21:06 - Benjamin Hart, OCin

M65 Heat 1 of 4, 2.00km, 34m, winning time 10:56, 74 starters
53 - 19:45 - Stephen Tarry, UNO

M65 Heat 2 of 4, 2.00km, 34m, winning time 11:25, 67 starters
51 - 18:34 - Gary Kraght, BAOC

M65 Heat 3 of 4, 2.00km, 34m, winning time 10:45, 69 starters
41 - 16:14 - Phillip Bricker, NEOC

M65 Heat 4 of 4, 2.00km, 34m, winning time 10:17, 73 starters
29 - 14:35 - Sverre Froyen, RMOC

M70 Heat 1 of 5, 1.98km, 28m, winning time 10:24, 65 starters
58 - 20:14 - Philip Hawkes-Teeter, Empo

M70 Heat 2 of 5, 1.98km, 28m, winning time 11:49, 66 starters
12 - 14:14 - Jeffrey Saeger, NEOC

M70 Heat 3 of 5, 1.98km, 28m, winning time 10:21, 68 starters
57 - 20:02 - Richard Neuburger, PossomTrot

M70 Heat 4 of 5, 1.98km, 28m, winning time 11:06, 68 starters
22 - 13:58 - Charlie DeWeese, WCOC
56 - 20:04 - George Minarik, BAOC

W45 Heat 1 of 2, 2.49km, 34m, winning time 12:53, 49 starters
34 - 22:22 - Stephanie Ross, OCin

W45 Heat 2 of 2, 2.50km, 34m, winning time 11:50, 49 starters
27 - 16:04 - Marie Josee Parayre, BAOC

W50 Heat 1 of 2, 2.19km, 34m, winning time 10:59, 62 starters
60 - 26:25 - Olga Kraght, BAOC

W65 Heat 1 of 3, 2.00km, 34m, winning time 13:08, 74 starters
39 - 19:40 - Leslie Minarik, BAOC

W65 Heat 2 of 3, 2.00km, 34m, winning time 12:41, 74 starters
53 - 24:30 - Susan Hawkes-Teeter, Empo

W65 Heat 3 of 3, 1.99km, 34m, winning time 13:11, 73 starters
38 - 19:26 - Judith Karpinski, NEOC

W70 Heat 3 of 3, 1.80km, 24m, winning time 12:27, 63 starters
53 - 27:50 - Nancy Neuburger, PossumTrot

W75 Heat 2 of 2, 1.30km, 26m, winning time 10:05, 74 starters
T2 - 10:27 - Sharon Crawford, RMOC

Did Not Start
M55 - Paul Wade, Fossum (Norway)
M70 - Dennis Wildfogel, BAOC
W80 - Pia Kamlan, club not given
Advertisement  
Jul 6, 2019 5:17 PM # 
Tundra/Desert:
Four U.S. runners (of the 21 or so starters) made the Sprint A Finals: Sharon Crawford, Sergei Fedorov, Jeff Saeger, and Sergey Velichko. I missed by 0:01 (one second).
Jul 6, 2019 5:24 PM # 
peggyd:
Thanks for the updates!
That's rough, Tundra/Desert. Go win the B final!
Jul 6, 2019 5:33 PM # 
Tundra/Desert:
Not disappointed at all; this close is much better than (a) I've ever done and (b) than expected. Best of luck to everyone in the Final! thanks Peggy for your kind words!
Jul 6, 2019 7:25 PM # 
o-maps:
Sprint final (tomorrow, 2017-07-07) heat assignments:

M35: A, B
A: Sergei Federov

M45: A, B
B: Vladimir Gusiatnikov

M55: A, B, C
A: Sergey Velichko
C: Benjamin Hart

M65: A, B, C, D
B: Sverre Froyen
C: Phillip Bricker, Gary Kraght, Stephen Tarry

M70: A, B, C, D, E
A: Jeffrey Saeger
B: Charlie Deweese
D: George Minarik, Richard Neuberger, Philip Hawkes-Teeter

W45: A, B
B: Marie Josee Parayre, Stephanie Ross

W50: A, B
B: Olga Kraght

W65: A, B, C
B: Judith Karpinski, Leslie Minarik, Susan Hawkes-Teeter

W70: A, B, C
B: Nancy Neuburger

W75: A, B
A: Sharon Crawford (seeded #3 of 64!)
Jul 6, 2019 7:30 PM # 
o-maps:
Congratulations to all but especially:

--Sharon, for not only getting into the top (A) final, but doing it as the 3rd seed out of 64 who made the cut.

--Sergei, Sergey, and Jeffrey for also making the A final in their respective classes.

Congratulations and condolences to Vladimir and Marie Josee for each missing their A final by one place; so they are each the top seed in their B final.
Jul 6, 2019 7:37 PM # 
cmpbllv:
Woo! Go, Masters!
Jul 6, 2019 7:44 PM # 
JLaughlin:
You can add on Danny Ocallaghan who's confusing everyone running as an American/Brit. Club: Austin Orienteering Club in Texas, Country: GBR. Made his A final for M45
Jul 6, 2019 8:22 PM # 
o-maps:
And a quickie look at which sprint finals our Canadian friends made it into:

M45: A, B
B: Kevin Matrosovs (Sage)

M65: A, B, C, D
B: Robert Gilchrist (Edmonton)

M70: A, B, C, D, E
A: Geraint Edmunds

W60: A, B, C
B: Angela Pearson (Edmonton)
C: Olga Chilova (Ottawa)

W70: A, B, C
A: Margaret Ellis (Vancouver)
B: Marilyn Edmunds (Edmonton)

Well done in making it to the A, Geraint and Margaret!
Jul 6, 2019 8:51 PM # 
Charlie:
Also, Beatrice Zurcher, formerly RMOC, 19th in W65-3 in 15:50, A final.
Jul 7, 2019 1:01 AM # 
Vector:
Great stuff USA masters!! Wow Tundra/Desert, that's incredible (both the best-ever result as well as only 1 second off the Sprint A, holy cow!!)

Go USA!! Wishing everyone a great WMOC and keep us posted!
Jul 7, 2019 11:37 AM # 
blairtrewin:
Almost every WMOC class is showing on the results as voided, but I assume this is a quirk of the results system because the event page has a Facebook post saying medals are about to be awarded.
Jul 7, 2019 12:18 PM # 
mellis:
There was a closed gate that was a good route choice for some of the courses, including my W70A Final. - I took that route choice :-(

A lot of us wrote protests but the last I heard, the jury decided against the protest. I did not stay till the awards, however, by escaping a torrential hail and rain storm in a coffee shop!
Jul 7, 2019 4:43 PM # 
o-maps:
The last two comments are re: sprint final. Since this is a sprint qualifier thread, I'm starting a new thread for the sprint final.

Please login to add a message.