Thanks Ed - I think the server is being too clever by half, which is hardly unusual for an ArcGIS server.
For clients accessing services via REST, compression is applied automatically based on the requested format type, regardless of the defined compression methods.
*sigh*
Loaded the file in Gimp, re-exported with no compression and it works fine.
So....my current workflow is:
- Grab image from ESRI server, ungeoreferenced (but with known coordinates obviously)
- Run through gdal_translate to re-reference it, using parameters:
-of GTiff -a_srs EPSG:28350 -co COMPRESS=NONE -gcp {pixel1} {line1} {easting1} {northing1} -gcp {pixel2} {line2} {easting2} {northing2} "{infile}" "{outfile}"
The output of either step won't load in OCAD if I export it as a TIFF. :( Do you know if gdal_translate will output a 'nice' format using some arcane combination of flags? :)
@cedar - yeah, georeferencing the thing isn't the problem, QGIS is quite happy to believe it's in the right spot. It's OCAD being fussy with TIFF formats. My backup plan is to use JPG+JPW, but I hate having to give people two files because they *ALWAYS* ignore the world file and then email me back going "herp derp why is OCAD ignoring the georeferencing?" :)