KP outputs - the various png files and the dxf files with contours - are all georeferenced. They pop into place properly if the map is georeferenced. I usuallly start projects by importing some OSM data and then geoferencing it (and often adjusting for magnetic north) and then open KP files and templates.
You shouldn't have to manually adjust any of the KP outputs unless there's something off with the georeferencing of the map.
The outputs from LAStools (like blast2dem) will generate a .png and .pgw file at the same time. So they will also be georeferenced.
I'm not really sure of the best sources for air photos. The National Map Viewer used to have pretty good photos, but I think the best you can get from that source now are the NAIP images. Those are ok, but not great.
I know it isn't helpful for you, but for Kansas they've got pretty good 2014 air photos with the leaves down at
www.kansasgis.org
If you haven't done so, watching some of the LAStools turtorial vidoes might be worth doing. I found them pretty good and I remember that I learned from watching them and following along at the same time.
You might take a look at the Map Puzzle software:
http://www.mappuzzle.se/
Map Puzzle lets you download georeferenced images from a bunch of sources, including Google and Bing. There's something odd about the way it georeferences if you click the UTM button. The work around is to use lat/long geoferencing and then use some other software (like Global Mapper or QGIS) to change it to UTM.
With some work to tweak settings and some good lidar data, I really find the vegetation mapping from KP useful. Especially in Kansas-terrain I can get shades of green that work pretty well. Since that's the hardest part of mapping around here, it is a big help.