...doesn't seem to exist -- at least not on the trails website. :-/
Try this, Guy:
https://www.oxfordareatrails.org/next-phases
Mike, it looks like the trail will use existing roads between the covered bridge and Brown Road? At one point, they wanted to route it along the little stream (Elum's Run) through the woods, north of Kelly Dr. Looks like they're just using roads here now, eh?
That's how it appears, Dave. I would sure like to see it more trails than following roads. At the south property line of your old place, there are nice straight property boundaries from Corso west to Brown Road, which seem like a perfect place to put an easement right along the property lines. Except I'm sure the terrain would be difficult. And I'm sure not all property owners would be thrilled.
Thanks, Dave!
Not sure why that didn't come up on my phone...
Improvements needed...
* Make available as a downloadable PDF file
* Use different symbols for on-road "trail" sections
* Make the distinction between existing and proposed sections more clear
* Not a great idea to use 732; shoulders??
Looks like much of the eastern trail will be on OCIN maps. :-)
Mike: Do you have any contacts with the folks working on this?
I took a ride through Community Park, when I was out there last month. Wonder if it would be at all useful as a VERY basic map. Probably could be made from lidar with minimal fieldchecking. Those artificial knolls have some value. Otherwise, seems to just be a collection of soccer (ewwww!) fields and parking lots.
improvements: its a small non profit org. I'm not affiliated with it, at least not yet. It does not use 732 on the north (Corso Rd), On the south presumably it would use (hopefully widen) existing sidewalks along 732 and Brookville Rd.
Eastern trail will be on OCIN maps. South of Bonham it follows existing corridor, so only significant map change will be when they pave that section. South of 73, it mostly follows existing trail / sewer easement as well.
Oxford Community Park is mapped and has been used for a small sprint meet.
I was only thinking of 732 south of town.
I was only thinking north, near where I ran. Then as I started typing, I thought "oh yeah, they also showed that piece from the middle school on 732 south of town - I bet that's where he means". Emphasizes the importance of communicating clearly. "Precision in language", eh?
Precision vs brevity -- a constant battle...
I'll bet anything that Dave Prytherch is working on this. He's a geographer at Miami, a city council member, and an orienteer (albeit an orienteer who has probably never been to an OCIN meet, and participates instead in the occasional rogaine.)