>> Failed to get into the 1:5000 maps scale...
Possibly because it was 1:4000?
Good run, btw!
Mmm, say it all ;-)
Thanks - it wasn't that good though....too much walking in it for my liking!
Similar issue at SROC event yesterday. Map was labelled 1:7,500. In fact it was about 1:9,000. Meant the Brown course was actually 8.8km rather than the 7.1km advertised. Something to do with geo-referencing apparently.
I'd have done Blue if I'd known...
Chas, the Abbey Craig map was correctly labelled...Jase was just being a muppet!
Yep, I don't look at scales I just navigate map to ground/ground to map - any issues usually arise in the first control or two. The third leg was a leg opener and I got carried away :-) Uphill thereafter :-P
Geo-referencing my arse - its just utter incompetence - geo-referencing will help get the scale correct(if its used properly).
A pretty inexcusable error the days given all the ways of checking scale...
I agree Jon. No excuse really. When I'm controlling I always insist in hard copies of the map so I can check course lengths manually.
Now my Achilles is worse than it should have been. Grrrrr..