Register | Login
Attackpoint - performance and training tools for orienteering athletes

Discussion: Start time for corn maze event

in: 2017 Corn Maze Champs (Sep 2 - Sunderland, MA, US)

Aug 29, 2017 8:33 AM # 
barb:
Hi JJ! You have posted that the first starts will be around 3:30. On Saturday, we are coordinating a massive westward transfer of humans plus some material goods (Wellesley move-in day), and so it would be awesome if we could be sure what time we need to be there by. 3:30?
Advertisement  
Aug 29, 2017 11:11 AM # 
jjcote:
First start for the first event (Sprint) is slated to be at 3:30. Most of your group will be nearer the end of the start window, though the Sprint start window will be pretty short. But we are reasonably adaptable.
Aug 29, 2017 2:00 PM # 
barb:
Thank you!
Aug 31, 2017 12:36 PM # 
stever:
Start lists are posted now. Check out bulletin #5 on the event link above.
Aug 31, 2017 1:55 PM # 
gail:
Hey, I don't see my name on the start list!
Aug 31, 2017 7:02 PM # 
stever:
Clearly you must have offended JJ somehow, or perhaps he's scared of the competition. I'll speak to the commissionaire ...
Aug 31, 2017 7:46 PM # 
jjcote:
I'll remedy that as soon as I get home. Not sure what happened until I look at the spreadsheet.
Aug 31, 2017 10:13 PM # 
Charlie:
Given the way this works, it looks like the right start times for Gail should be 15:33:00 and 16:31:00, give or take a few seconds.
Aug 31, 2017 11:33 PM # 
jjcote:
Start times have been updated. Charlie apparently thinks he can see through my methods, and maybe he can, though some start list additions and deletions that I got by email may have thrown a monkeywrench in the works.

Sorry about that, Gail, just a data entry error on my part. I hope the early start time will be compatible with your travel plans.

(And I hope I haven't made any other errors, but if I have, the there will be further corrections.)
Sep 1, 2017 2:47 AM # 
Joe:
wow. complete mix up in the start list towards the bottom. Evalin, Alex both moved up quite a bit. reasons?? perhaps Ian and Ethan are not quite the threat they think they are.
Sep 1, 2017 2:54 AM # 
jjcote:
Because I hadn't done the sort properly, and the women that I had assigned to the "red group" didn't end up there the first time, but I spaced out on that detail.
Sep 1, 2017 9:22 AM # 
Charlie:
Not sure about your method, but Gail and Rhonda intend to go together.
Sep 1, 2017 10:54 AM # 
jjcote:
We can certainly make reasonable accommodations for special people, and just about everyone on the start list is special. (Except Ian, of course.)
Sep 1, 2017 4:07 PM # 
Ari-o:
For Ian, starts begin at 11:30 a.m.
Sep 1, 2017 6:50 PM # 
GuyO:
Party will be... somewhere nearby, arrangements will be finalized shortly.

Not the usual ad hoc party at Bub's?
Sep 1, 2017 10:19 PM # 
jjcote:
Probably the place we went last year, waiting to hear from Steve on that.
Sep 2, 2017 12:15 AM # 
GuyO:
We went to Bub's last year -- though there was a more "civilized" option; I'm unsure how many took it...
Sep 2, 2017 12:27 AM # 
stever:
A place many of us went to last year was, I believe, Wolfies. That worked well, its a small pizza/restaurant that was a good fit for a bunch of hungry, slightly smelly, orienteers.

The well-heeled can of course go to the Blue Heron. Park the Porsche around back, and remember a tie and gold card.

I think Wolfies was JJ's first choice. We'll just have to see what he recommends.
Sep 2, 2017 4:09 AM # 
jjcote:
A lot of people went to Wolfie's last year, and I'll check with them tomorrow to see if it's okay for us to show up en masse. I know a few people are planning on the Blue Heron (I think that's where they're going), and if there are folks who prefer Bub's, that would also be fine.
Sep 2, 2017 2:38 PM # 
gail:
A few people I know are going to BridgeSide Grill. Blue Heron would be a longer, more expensive dinning experience. I think we went to Wolfie's last year on the second running of the maze. It must have been when not much else was open, but I think it was fine. Saturday, they are likely to be busier.

For the first one, most probably went to Bubs, and a number of us ended up at Hillside pizza.
Sep 2, 2017 2:52 PM # 
jjcote:
Ah, BridgeSide Grill is what I meant, not Blue Heron. And I had forgotten that Wolfie's was on the second running last year, which was on a Monday.

So, wherever people want to go, maybe not all the same place, Bubs is certainly fine...
Sep 3, 2017 2:47 PM # 
Izzy B:
Results?
Sep 3, 2017 3:34 PM # 
jjcote:
There will be results. Probably starting reasonably soon. But the meet crew was up late last night.
Sep 3, 2017 4:18 PM # 
fossil:
Lost and found? My son left a red/black flannel shirt on one of the picnic tables. If someone managed to pick it up, would it be possible to deliver it to him at the ROC Letchworth meet?
Sep 3, 2017 5:23 PM # 
stever:
Lost & found. Yup, we have it. I won't be going to Letchworth, but we'll get it to you somehow.

Results and maps, yes, working on it.
Sep 3, 2017 5:40 PM # 
jjcote:
There's also a tiny flashlight that was found, white on the front and blue on the back. If it's yours, you'll know what I mean.
Sep 3, 2017 10:43 PM # 
jjcote:
Splits have now been uploaded. Note that the two Sprint courses are actually forking variations of one event. Note also that the Night-O splits are not actually the results, because people were allowed different numbers of skips; we'll post the Night-O results list here.
Sep 3, 2017 11:00 PM # 
jjcote:
Corn Maze Trail-O results, with a Corn Maze Temp-O twist.

There were four balloons in the maze, anf each competitor was given five minutes on the viewing platform (sent up in groups of ~10). Each correct balloon location was worth 5 points, each close miss was 3 points, each not-so-close miss was 1 point. In addition, there was a 1-point bonus for each minute left on the clock when the competitor came down.

Place (Score) Name
1 (14) David Bryant
1 (14) Nathan Collinsworth
1 (14) Dean Sturtevant
4 (13) Barb Bryant
5 (12) Jackson Codd
6 (11) Ed Despard
6 (11) Colin Harmer
8 (10) Joe Brautigam
9 (9) Izabel Bryant
9 (9) Ethan Childs
9 (9) Keegan Harkavy
12 (8) Pia Webb
12 (8) Adeline Vidolova
12 (8) Mitch Collinsworth
12 (8) Gail Richardson
12 (8) Violeta Feliciano
12 (8) Alex Jospe
12 (8) Mary Jo Childs
19 (7) Ian Smith
19 (7) Chiara Testini
21 (5) J-J Cote
21 (5) Ann Marie Mador
23 (4) Theo Boehm
23 (4) Pavilina Brautigam
23 (4) Lukas Webb
26 (3) Vilppu Viinikainen
26 (3) Mark Webb
26 (3) Brad Harkavy
29 (2) Juan Manuel Merida
29 (2) Ralph Lindzon
29 (2) Robert Greimel
32 (1) Evalin Brautigam
32 (1) Guy Olsen
Sep 6, 2017 4:22 AM # 
jjcote:
Corn Maze Night-O
The course was 29 controls, but each competitor was given a number of controls that they were allowed to skip, based on the results from the Sprint and Classic (the better you did, the fewer skips you got). In addition, there was an offer for additional skips for anyone willing to turn in their fancy headlamp and instead take one of the crummy flashlights that I picked up at the dollar store -- five people went for that, noted by asterisks.

(I think I got these results sorted out correctly, but you can let me know if I didn't. Now let's see how good my HTML skillz are.)

place name skips time
1 Ethan Childs 1 34:03
2 Vilppu Viinikainen 1 34:32
3 Nathan Collinsworth 4 35:18
4 Keegan Harkavy 2 35:22
5 Patrick McNeal 7 35:29
6 Pavlina Brautigam 5 37:23
7 Mitch Collinsworth 6 38:30
8 Chiara Testini 9 38:40
9 Mary Jo Childs 9 39:47
10 Jackson Codd 5 41:22
11 J-J Cote 6* 42:06
12 Juan Manuel Mérida 3 42:27
13 Dean Sturtevant 9* 43:15
14 Robert Greimel 7 46:20
15 Dave Yee 6 47:43
16 Craig Weber 7 48:13
17 Barb Bryant 9* 49:39
18 Guy Olsen 8 54:54
19 Susan DeWitt 7 57:04
20 Gail Richardson 8 57:26
21 Ralph Lindzon 8 57:31
22 Morse family 8 60:32
23 Ann Marie Mador 8 64:22
24 Brad Harkavy 6 64:32
25 Adeline Vidolova 8 68:48
DNF Theo Boehm 9 11:29
DNF Isabel Bryant 6* 12:27
DNF Evalin Brautigam 5* 13:20
DNF Joe Brautigam 4 ???
DSQ Pia Webb 6 34:12
DSQ Colin Harmer 9 34:24
DSQ Violeta Feliciano 2 49:52
Sep 6, 2017 10:18 AM # 
jjcote:
The Maps

Event #1 was the Sprint. There were two twists. The first was that there was a remote start, the location of which was shown on a map on a table at the entrance to the maze. Competitors had to look at that map, then navigate to the start on memory. If they had trouble, there was a start offcial waiting to hand out maps who would call out if he heard the secret password "Peter!". The second twist was that the course was forked, with competitors assigned to either Sprint-A or Sprint-B based on some mysterious algorithm.


Sep 6, 2017 10:20 AM # 
jjcote:
Event #2 was the Classic. No forking this ttime, but the same remote start procedure was used, with a more challenging start location.

Sep 6, 2017 10:23 AM # 
feet:
10/2/17?

Maybe you haven't orienteered on Sept 2 after all.
Sep 6, 2017 10:24 AM # 
jjcote:
The Night course used a rolling start, with those who had the fewest skips starting first, and subsequent starters going basically as soon as they could hit the start box. The two maps were printed back to back, which a few people unfortunately did not realize.


Sep 8, 2017 3:24 AM # 
jjcote:
For the overall results, 50 points were awarded for first place in each event, 49 for second place, and so on, so the maximum possible score was 200, and the Men's and Women's winners were Ethan Childs and Pavlina Brautigam.

However, there was also the more important Team Competition. This was announced after the Sprint, and there were four predetermined teams: Men, Women, Juniors, and Furriners. Whether someone was considered "foreign" was based on their current long-term residence, and being a junior took precedence over being foreign. The exact scoring method was calculated by PG, who may or may not post more details, but the winning team was clearly the Juniors.

Overall Results
placenamesprintclassictrail-Onighttotal
1Ethan Childs 1191192
2Keegan Harkavy 4494183
3Nathan Colllinsworth 121113177
4Vilppu Viinikainen 22262172
5Jackson Codd 2117510151
6Pavlina Brautigam 1612236147
6Juan Manuel Mérida 1062912147
8J-J Cote 14132111145
9Dean Sturtevant 2227113141
10Mitch Collinsworth 2322127140
11Violeta Feliciano 5512131
12Joe Brautigam 798129
13Ian Smith 3319128
14Barb Bryant 2635417122
15Isabel Bryant 13109121
16Ed Despard 15156117
17David Bryant 20181114
18Robert Greimel 30232914108
19Evalin Brautigam 6832107
20Brad Harkavy 27242624103
21Mary Jo Childs 5031129102
22Chiara Testini 25198101
22Clinton Morse 111922101
24Pia Webb 17261298
25Patrick McNeal 3714597
26Gail Richardson 3542122095
27Dave Yee 18291591
28Adeline Vidolova 4136122590
29Ann Marie Mador 3439212387
29Giovanni Berlanda 8787
31Craig Weber 25281684
32Alex Jospe 91281
33Susan DeWitt 24321978
34Guy Olsen 3641321877
35Ralph Lindzon 3940292175
36Katia Bertholdi 191667
37Colin Harmer 32664
38Theo Boehm 202359
39Mark Webb 38382651
40Rick DeWitt 313041
41George Walker 283440
41Charlie DeWeese 293340
41Hayden Morse 402240
44Jeffrey Saeger 2130
45Ellen Morse 2229
46Judith Karpinski 423723
47Alex Rosenberg 3318
48Gail Gagarin 434415
49Lynette Walker 454314
50Rhonda DeWeese 444513

Please login to add a message.